Liberty North High School  Logo
Academic Letter AP and Dual Credit Bell Schedule Business Communication Arts Debate Educational Internship Program FACS Fine Arts Vocal Music International Language LNHS Journalism LNHS Missouri A+ Program LNHS School Improvement Plan LNHS School Report Card Math Performing Arts Physical Education PLTW Science Social Studies Special Education Visual Arts
LNHS Staff leads
Activities
Parent Resources Nurse's Office Our School PTSA Eagle Club Informational Videos Transportation
Senior Information Registration Student Resources Student Council Trap Shooting Team Improv Journalism Student Organizations Band FCCLA Laptop Help LNHSports People In Motion Drivers Education
Library Media Center New Student Information Online Resources and Databases Off Campus Access Help Videos Gateway Readers Award Copyright Book Club eBooks Reading @ LNHS Flipster
Counseling Center Programs of Study/NCAPS/ACC/NCC Career Opportunities Enrollment Freshmen Post Secondary/College Info Scholarships & Financial Aid Social/Emotional Resources Summer Opportunities Testing Info TOP 5 New To The Distirict

LNHS Staff

Dr. Martin K. Jacobs, Principal

WEBSITE

Undergraduate Degree: Gustavus Adolphus College

Masters Degree: University of NE-Lincoln

Specialist Degree:  University of MO-Kansas City

Doctoral Degree:  University of MO-Columbia

Administrators

Name Position Extension
Martin K. Jacobs, Ed. D. Principal  Website 5503
Bob Kernell Athletic Director 5504
Chris McCabe Assistant Principal Students Grade 10-12 Last Name Le-Z 5519
Lisa Fletcher Assistant Principal Students Grade 9 5555
Precious Kurth, Ed. D. Assistant Principal Students Grade 10-12 Last Name A-La 5532
Rosemary Camp, Ed. D. Administrative Intern 5484
IMG_0044w-AD.jpg

Administrative Assistants

Name Position Extension
Esther Harder Administrative Assistant 5502
Heather Callura Athletic Administrative Assistant 5501
Heather Anderson Receptionist 5500
Julie Kinder Administrative Assistant 5508
Nicki Trester Attendance Secretary 5540
Terri Carlisle Welcome Center Receptionist 5534

Liberty North Main Phone Number 816.736.5500

Liberty North FAX Number 816.736.5535

Counselors

Name Position Extension
Jill Brock

Counselor Grades 10-12 Last Names El-La

 

5516
Dana Combs

Counselor Grades 10-12 Last Names S-Z

 

5513
Erin McMains

Counselor Grades 10-12 Last Names Le-R

 

5523
Janai Howard

Counselor Grade 9 Last Names A-Z

 

5549
Mary Kunkel

Administrative Assistant

5537
Emily Presser

Counselor Grades 10-12 Last Names A-Ek

 

5512
Gail Stark

Registrar

5506

 

Counseling Center Website

IMG_0008faculty.jpg

COMMUNICATION ARTS

Name Extension Class/Website

Jennifer Bilen

 

2596

Mrs. Bilen

Kimberly Brownlee 2945

Mrs. Brownlee's Website

ELA 11

ELA 12

Gifted English

Ron Lathrop

 

 

Communication Arts

Alexis Leggett

 

2892

Ms. Leggett's Website

Kelly Lock-McMillen

 

2199 ELA Blog

Katie Mitchell

 

2456 Comm Arts III

Matthew Mitchell

 

2929  

Kelli Penner

 

2940  

Rachel Ukleja

 

2124 Ms. Ukleja

Greg Wickham

 

2955  

Roselynn Zicarelli

 

2867 Mrs. Zicarelli's Website

Communication Arts Website

International Language

Name Extension Class/Website

Veronica Falkner

 

2622 Spanish

Stephan Frank

 

2891 German

Christina Hernandez

 

2671 German

Shainguu Hsieh

 

2964 Chinese

Mimi Jones

 

2967 French
Susan Lynn 2228

Spanish I

Spanish II

Spanish III

Christine Phillips

 

2933 Spanish

Laura Snead

 

2027 French

Stefanie Van Scoyk

 

  International Language

Megan Walker

 

 

2260

Spanish II

Spanish III

 

 International Language Website

Math

Name Extension Class/Website

Matt Barnard

 

2659

Math PLP

AP Calculus

Calculus AB

Calculus BC

Maddie Backes

 

2939  

Leigh Burgener

 

   

Jamie Jacob

 

 

2153

Algebra I  PLP 

College Algebra

Carissa Keedy

 

2061 Mrs. Keedy Math

Sara Langford

 

7125 Ms Langford's Website

Susan Link

 

2377 Math PLP

Adam McCully

 

2595

Algebra II

Geometry

Touria Pratt

 

2963

Algebra

Geometry

John Stecher

 

2421

Geometry

Trigonometry

Stephanie Taylor

 

2035  

Mark Warner

 

2898

Advanced Algebra II

College Algebra

 

Math Website

Science

Name Extension Class/Website

Andrew Bilen

 

2781

Biology I

Biology II

Misty Black

 

2839 Biology II
Zoology
Mary Coogan  

Department Head

Chemistry

Ryan Dahm

 

322

Mr. Dahm's Science

Spencer Fish

 

2885 Theoretical Chemistry

Gretchen Hubinger

 

2523 Ms. Hubinger

Juli Hustoft

 

2740

Biology

Principles of BioMed

Jessica Robinson

 

2534  

 

Kevin Nelson

 

  Physics

Kim Scholes

2936

Honors Theoretical Chemistry

Theoretical Chemistry

Amanda Self

 

  Biology

Barbara Williams

 

2906  

Brittan Wilson, Ph.D

 

2866

AP Biology

Theoretical Chemistry

Rolland Yoakum

 

 

Earth and Space Science

Physical Science

 

Science Website

Social Studies

Name Extension Class/Website

Josh Baldwin

 

2020  

Brian Clark

 

2013

Government

AP World History

Craig Deaver

 

2275  

Doug Davis

 

5498  

David Fulkerson

 

2828

Blackboard

 

Kurt Gates

 

2082

AP Government

Contemporary Issues

Becky Harrold

 

2636

Blackboard

 

Miles Hochard

 

 

Social Studies

 

Matt Larson

 

2916

 

World History

 

Dan Luellen

 

  Social Studies

Matt Owen

 

2283 American History

Lindsey Plaster

 

2151 Govt and Economics
Modern World History
Psychology II

 

Social Studies Website

Special Services

Teacher Extension Role

Dennis Bunch

 

2384

Special Services Teacher

 

Shannon Dorzweiler

 

2854

Special Services Teacher

 

Julie Gross-Cone

 

   

Jennifer Henderson

 

6794

Special Services - Coordinator

 

Jim Helton

 

 

Special Services

 

Gina Johnson

 

 

Social Worker

 

Suzanne Johnson

 

 

TLC Paraprofessional

 

Caitlin Kingore

 

5638

Psychologist

 

Mike Klug

 

 

Paraprofessional

 

Caitlin McCollum

 

 

Special Services

 

Joe Morgan

 

2943

Special Services Teacher

 

Lisa Nicewaner

 

2241

ELA 9

ELA 10

Lisa Oliphant

 

2423

tinyurl.com/loliphant

 

Zach Osborne

 

2101

Special Services Teacher

 

Cheryl Pena

 

2088

TLC

 

Sharon Phillips

 

 

Paraprofessional

 

Tom Regan

 

2948

Special Services Teacher

 

John Sevier

 

2951

Special Services Teacher

 

Meghan Sullivan

 

2277

Social Worker

 

Kristin Kommes

 

2439

Speech Language Pathologist

 

 

Special Services Website 

WEBSITE TUTORIALS

 

Slide3.jpg Slide4.jpg

 

 Slide2.jpgSlide1.jpg

Blackboard Guest Account Information:

Username: lps

Password: guest

ATHLETIC TRAINERS

Name Extension
Jared Hanson 5546
Jeff Snow 5541

Library Media Center

Name Extension Position
Connie King 5510 Library Media Specialist
Sue Kellermeyer 5525 LMC Paraprofessional
Jeanette Priebe 5323 LMC Paraprofessional
Andrea Sumy 6727 Library Media Specialist

LMC Website

INNOVATION AND LEARNING COACH

Name Extension Website
Tara Harvey 5518 LN Teaching and Learning

 

Custodial

Name Extension Position
Dolly Roberts 5521 Head Custodian

 

Custodial Staff

Custodial Staff

HEALTH SERVICES

Nutrition Services

Name Extension Position
Michelle Green 5520 Manager

 

ISS/Safety Monitor

Name Extension Position
William Durick 2188 ISS Teacher

Jessica Koch

2900 Safety Monitor
Ted Maxwell 2625 Safety Monitor

 

ISS/Safety Monitors

ISS/Safety Monitors

Business

Name Extension Class/Website
David Chatlos 2064 Website
Kristen Hittner 2311

Intro to Business

Personal Finance

Fundamentals of Marketing

Angela Klein 2094 Website
     

Business Website

FACS

Journalism

Name Extension Class/Website

Jennifer Higgins

 

2052

Broadcast Journalism

Newspaper

Melynda McCabe

 

2937

Sports Marketing

 

Ronna Sparks-Woodward

 

5514

Yearbook

 

 

Music

Name Extension Class/Website
Shane Fuller 2259

Band

Brian Hartman 2056 Vocal Music
Lynn Harris 2119 Orchestra

 

Performing Arts (Music) Website

Performing Arts

Name Extension Class/Website
Justin Doss   Performing Arts
Michael Dragen   Performing Arts
Kim Lenger 2628 Forensics
Sean Nicewaner 2237 Debate
David Young 2254 Theatre

 

Performing Arts Website

Physical Education

Name Extension Class/Website
Kate Dowden 2890 PE and eLib
Greg Jones   Physical Education
Andy Lierman   Physical Education
Steve Kirwin 2676 Health and eLib
Lance Moore   Physical Education
Ken Peek   Physical Educaiton
Joe Price 2779 Health and PE
Laura Sorens 2175 Health and PE

 

PE Website 

PLTW

Name Extension Website
T. J. Goeglein 2883 Mr. Goelein
Brett Kisker 2286 Mr. Kisker

 

 PLTW Website

Visual Arts

Name Extension Class/Website
Chablis Brendel 2091

AP Studio Arts

Visual Arts

Angie McCune 2266 Visual Arts
Steve Person 2599 Visual Arts
Wendy Sohm   Visual Arts